LIVE NOW Nepal Neuroscience Project


 

LIVE, ONLINE, NEPAL NEUROSCIENCE PROJECT

Here, below is the final program for the Nepal Neuroscience program, October 22, 23, taking place at the Nobel Medical Center, in Biratnagar, Nepal, under the directorship of Iype Cherian MD.

Included in the formidable line-up are: Juha Hernesniemi MD, Yoko Kato, Vladimir Benes, Hirotoshi Sano, Mitsuhiro Hasegawa, , Victor Hugo Perez, Ramesh Nair, Keki Turel,  A. K. Mahapatra,

M. Zileli, Nikolay Peev,  Deepak Gupta, and others.

I

 



22nd October Programme

  1. 5:30-7:30 am : Art of living meditation session for Doctors – Hotel Harrison Palace auditorium

Preliminary Hall

  1. 8:00-10:00 am Moderators: Iype Cherian, Vladimir Benes, Hirotoshi Sano
  2. 8:00 – Yoko Kato– Giant complex aneurysms
  3. 8:15 – Vladimir Benes  – Supracerebellar Infratentorial Approach
  4. 8:30 – Hirotoshi Sano – Aneurysm Surgery
  5. 8:45 – Juha Hernesniemi– Aneurysms
  6. 9:00 – Mitsuhiro Hasegawa– Petroclival Meningioma
  7. 9:15 – Iype Cherian– Cisternostomy
  8. 9:30 – Sanjay Behari – Surgery for brain stem hemangioblastomas.

COFFEE BREAK – 10:00 – 10:30  –  J&J presentation – Science of Bleeding Management in Neuroscience

  1. 10:30-1:00 pm: Moderators: Juha Hernesniemi, Keki Turel, Mehmet Zileli
  2. 10:30 – Victor Hugo Perez– Surgical Anatomy of Anterior cranial fossa meningiomas
  3. 10:45Ramesh Nair– Surgical anatomy of Cavernous sinus
  4. 11:00 – Juha Hernesniemi– AVM’s
  5. 11:15 – Keki Turel– Giant Vestibular Schwannomas- operative videos
  6. 11:30 – Iype Cherian– Antero-Lateral skull base approach
  7. 11:45 – A. K. Mahapatra – Split cord malformation
  8. 12:00 – Zileli  – The debate of anterior vs posterior approach
  9. 12:15 Nikolay Peev-Minimal Invasive Surgery-the concept (leave less ‘fingerprints’ behind)
  10. 12:30Deepak Gupta -Paediatric TBI guidelines and experience from ADAPT study
  11. 12:45 Parthiban – Management of Tuberculosis of the cervical spine
  12. 13:00 – PACS corp. CEO – IMAGING AND ARCHIVING FOR DOCTORS

13:15 – 14:00 – LUNCH BREAK

 

    2:00 – 4:30 pm CADAVERIC DISSECTION SESSIONS

  1. Endoscopic and open skull base sessions – Iype Cherian, V. Felix, Rajesh Chhabra
  2. Vascular anastomosis teaching sessions – Iype Cherian, Ramesh Nair, Yi Guo
  3. Neurovascular simulation sessions – G. Rajpal

 

 

 

 

Evening Session – Inauguration (17:00 pm  – 19:00 pm)

  1. Inauguration speech by President of Nepal/ Prof. Yoko Kato
  2. Art of living – Intuitive process (Prajna yoga) (30 minutes)
  3. Welcome speech (10 minutes each):
  4. Iype Cherian
  5. Juha Hernesniemi
  6. Dr Sunil Sharma
  7. Video tour of Brain suite and newer facilities, Nobel Institute of Neuroscience
  8. IYPE CHERIAN – GOD THROUGH SCIENCE.
  9. Cultural programme and Dinner ( 7:30 pm onwards)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23rd October

  1. 6:00 – 7:30 am : Art of living meditation session for Doctors – SAMIR J.(Harrison Palace Hotel)

Preliminary Hall  8:00 – 8:25 : Art of living – DIvya K

  1. 8:30 – 1:00 pm : 12 talks of 10 minutes each.
TIME Hall A  – Moderators:

Aditya Gupta, Yi Guo, Anna Mazzeo

 

TIME Hall B  – moderators:

 N Alshafai , N. Peev, M. Zileli

 

8:30 Aditya Gupta

Decision making in Epilepsy Surgery

8:30 N Alshafai

Surgical anatomy of the Cranio-Cervical junction

8:45 Ashok Mahapatra

Gamma Knife therapy in Vestibular Schwannoma

8:45 Deepak Gupta

O-arm in dorsolumbar spine trauma-game changer or yet another expensive tool?

9:00 Yi Guo

Application of multi-modality image Fusion (MMIF) in Spinal Tumors

9:00 M Visocchi

Chordoma of the Cervical Spine

9:15 Aditya Gupta

DBS-indication, procedure and nuances

9:15 Nikolay Peev

The lateral recess and the intervertebral foramen- close look

 

9:30 Andrey Sitnikov

The unique cranio cervical junction approach to treat intractable facial pain

9:30 P Palanlyappan

Surgery in Severe Lumbar Spinal Stenosis with Neural compression

9:45 Dr Kojima  – Vascular neurosurgery 9:45 Jayesh Sardhara

Minimally invasive spine surgery for low back ache: current trends

10:00 K P Morwani

Management of cranial nerves in skull base surgery.

10:00 Deepak Bhangale

Minimal Invasive TLIF: clinicoradiological outcome analysis

10:15 Anna Mazzeo

Endocrine disfunction in trauma

10:15 M. Iacoangeli

Endoscopic approach to the craniocervical junction

10:30 Madhuri Mehta

Management of CSF leak

10:30 Vladimir Klimov

Management of isolated C spine syrinx.

10:45 Rajesh Chhabra

Endoscopic endonasal approach for Pituitary Adenoma-how to proceed

10:45 Di Reinzo

Management of Odontoid fractures in 2017

11:00 Vinod Felix – Endoscopic Transpterygoid Approach 11:00 M Kotter

Guidelines for the management of degenerative cervical Myelopathy.

11:15 Shahzad Shamim

Traumatic Brain Injury Research in Pakistan

11:15 R. Trivedi 

Minimally Invasive approaches in cervical spine.

11:30 DISCUSSIONS – COFFEE BREAK   DISCUSSIONS – COFFE BREAK

 

  Industry presentations Transfer to the cadaveric workshop

 

11:45 Cadaver workshop: 360 Occipito-cervical instrumentation.
Faculty: N. Alshafai; M. Visocchi ; M. Iacoangeli
13:15   Lunch BREAK
14:00 Cadaver workshop: 360 Sub-axial instrumentation.
  Faculty: M. Zileli; J. Parthiban; A. Di Rienzo

 

15:30 Coffee break
15:45 Cadaver workshop: Minimally Invasive Approaches – Thoracic and Lumbar
  Faculty: M. Zileli; N.Peev
17:15 Adjourn

 

 

View My Stats